Cecil Leitch

Presentation Night 2017

Saturday, 23rd September at Kendal Golf Club
7 for 7.30 pm 

 

CECIL LEITCH TROPHY WINNER: Workington B      RUNNER-UP: Eden

INDIVIDUAL SALVER WINNER: Ruth Swift

 

Division 1
Winner: Workington B  14pts       Runner-up: Whitehaven  9pts
Salver Winner: Ruth Swift  54pts 

     APPLEBY CARLISLE 'A' WHITEHAVEN WORKINGTON 'A'  WORKINGTON 'B' D Played  Pts   Pos
 APPLEBY H   Won 4½-½ Draw Won 3½-1½ Loss 2-3  1 8 5  4th
  A   Loss 2-3 Loss 1-4 Loss 1½-3½ Loss 1-4          
 CARLISLE 'A' H Won 3-2   Loss 2-3 Won 4-1 Loss 2-3  1 8 5  5th
  A Loss ½-4½   Draw Loss 0-5 Loss 2-3           
 WHITEHAVEN H Won 4-1 Draw   Draw Won 3½-1½ 3 7 9  2nd
  A Draw Won 3-2   Loss 2-3 Loss 1½-3½     1    
 WORKINGTON 'A' H Won 3½-1½ Won 5-0 Won 3-2   Loss ½-4½ 4 8 8 3rd 
  A Loss 1½-3½ Loss 1-4 Draw   Loss 2-3          
 WORKINGTON 'B' H Won 4-1 Won 3-2 Won 3½-1½ Won 3-2   7   8 14 1st 
  A Won 3-2 Won 3-2 Loss 1½-3½ Won 4½-½            

  

Division 2
Winners: Ulverston  7pts       Runner-up: Kirkby Lonsdale  6pts
Salver Winner: Doreen Clegg  37pts

    COCKERMOUTH 'A'  KIRKBY LONSDALE  SILLOTH ULVERSTON   W  D  Played  Pts  Pos
 COCKERMOUTH 'A' H   Won 3-2 Won 4-1 Draw 2  1 6  5 4th
  A   Loss 0-5 Loss 1½-3½ 31/07          
 KIRKBY LONSDALE H Won 5-0  Wonn 5-0   Won 3½-1½ 3   6 6  2nd
  A Loss 2-3    Loss ½-4½ Loss 1½-3½          
 SILLOTH H Won 3½-1½ Won 4½-½   Won 4-1   6 6  3rd
  A Loss 1-4 Loss 2-3   Loss ½-4½          
 ULVERSTON H Won 5-0 Won 3½-1½ Won 4½-½    3 6 7  1st
  A Draw Loss 1½-3½ Loss 1-4            

  

Division 3
Winners: Brampton  7pts       Runner-up: Carlisle B  6pts
Salver Winners: Trish Brown/Pauline Mitchell  29pts

     BRAMPTON CARLISLE  'B'   COCKERMOUTH 'B' KENDAL  W  D Played   Pts  Pos
 BRAMPTON H   Won 3½-1½ Won 4-1 Loss 2-3 6 7  1st
  A   Loss 0-5 Draw Won 3-2          
 CARLISLE  'B' H Won 5-0   Won 3-2 Won 4-1 3   6 6  2nd
  A Loss 1½-3½   Loss 0-5 Loss 2-3          
 COCKERMOUTH 'B' H Draw Won 5-0   Won 3-2 6 5 4th
  A Loss 1-4 Loss 2-3   Loss 2-3          
 KENDAL H

Loss 2-3

Won 3-2 Won 3-2   3   6 6 3rd 
  A Won 3-2 Loss 1-4 Loss 2-3            

 

Division 4
Winners: Eden  9pts       Runner-up: Dunnerholme  7pts
Salver Winner: Caroline Waters  36pts

     CARUS GREEN DUNNERHOLME EDEN  WINDERMERE  W  D  Played  Pts  Pos
 CARUS GREEN H   Won 4-1 Won 3½-1½ Won 4-1 3   6 6  3rd
  A   Loss 1½½2½ Loss 2-3 Loss 1-4          
 DUNNERHOLME H Won 2½-1½   Draw Won 4-1 3  1 6 7  2nd
  A Loss 1-4   Loss ½-4½ Won 3½-1½          
 EDEN H Won 3-2 Won 4½-½   Won 3-2 4  1 6 9  1st
  A Loss 1½-3½ Draw   Won 4½-½          
WINDERMERE H Won 4-1 Loss 1½-3½ Loss ½-4½    1   6  2  4th
  A Loss 1-4 Loss 1-4 Loss 2-3            

 

Division 5
Winners: Keswick A  7pts       Runner-up: Penrith  7pts
Salver Winner: Joan Thorburn  41pts

     KESWICK 'A'  KESWICK 'B' MARYPORT PENRITH  W  D  Played  Pts  Pos
 KESWICK 'A' H   Won 3-2 Won 3½-1½ Won 4½-½ 3 6 7 1st
  A   Draw Loss 1½-3½ Loss 1-4          
 KESWICK 'B' H Draw   Won 3-2 Draw  1 6 4  4th
  A Loss 2-3   Loss 1-4 Loss 2-3          
 MARYPORT H Won 3½-1½ Won 4-1   Won 4½-½ 3   6 6  3rd
  A Loss 1½-3½ Loss 2-3   Loss 2-3          
 PENRITH H Won 4-1 Won 3-2

Won 3-2

  3 6 7  2nd
  A Loss ½-4½ Draw Loss ½-4½