Cecil Leitch

Presentation Night 2018

Friday, 28th September at Workington Golf Club

 

 The Winners of the Cecil Leitch Shield were Silloth, Division 3 with a fantastic 11 points, which means five matches won, one halved and no losses. Well done Silloth ladies.

Division 1

WINNERS: Kirkby Lonsdale  10pts      RUNNERS-UP: Ulverston  9pts
SALVER WINNER: Sandy Stoker

     KIRKBY LONSDALE ULVERSTON WHITEHAVEN WORKINGTON
'A'
 WORKINGTON
'B'
D Played  Pts   Pos
 KIRKBY
 LONSDALE
H   W 4 - 1 DRAW W 3 - 2 W 4½ - ½  2 10 
  A   DRAW W 4 - 1  L ½ - 4½ L 2 - 3          
 ULVERSTON H DRAW   W 3½ - 1½ W 3 - 2  W 5 - 0  4  1 9  2
  A L 1 - 4   L ½ - 4½ W 3 - 2 L 1 - 4           
 WHITEHAVEN H L 1 - 4 W 4½ - ½    W 4½ - ½ DRAW   2
  A DRAW L 1½ - 3½   L 2 - 3 L 1 ½ - 2 ½          
 WORKINGTON
 'A'
H W 4½ - ½ L 2 - 3 W 3 - 2    L 1½ - 2½  
  A L 2 - 3 L 2 - 3 L ½ - 4½    W 3 - 2          
 WORKINGTON
 'B'
H W 3 - 2 W 4 - 1 W 2½ - 1½ L 2 - 3    4  1
  A L ½ - 4½ L 0 - 5 DRAW W 2½ - 1½            

  

Division 2

WINNERS: Carlisle A  8pts      RUNNERS-UP: Appleby 7pts
SALVER WINNER: Barbara Mitchinson

    APPLEBY BRAMPTON CARLISLE 'A' CARLISLE 'B'  W  D  Played  Pts  Pos
 APPLEBY H   W 3 - 2 W 4 - 1  W 3 - 2   3  6
  A   DRAW  L 1½ - 3½  L 2 - 3           
 BRAMPTON H DRAW    W 4 - 1  W 3½ - 1½   2  6  3
  A L 2 - 3   L 1 - 4  L 1½ - 3½          
 CARLISLE 'A' H W 3½ - 1½ W 4 - 1   W 3½ - 1½  4    1
  A L 1 - 4 L 1 - 4   W 3 - 2              
 CARLISLE 'B' H W 3 - 2 W 3½ - 1½ L 2 - 3     2   6
  A L 2 - 3 L 1½ - 3½ L 1½ - 3½             

  

Division 3

WINNERS: Silloth  11pts      RUNNERS-UP: Eden
SALVER WINNERS: Margaret English and Tracey Graham

    COCKERMOUTH 'A' DUNNERHOLME  EDEN SILLOTH  W  D Played   Pts  Pos

 COCKERMOUTH
 'A'

H   W 3 - 2 L 2-3 DRAW  6  4
  A   L 2 - 3 L 1½ - 3½  L 1 - 4          
 DUNNERHOLME H W 3 - 2   W 4 - 1 L 2 - 3    3
  A L 2 - 3   L 2 - 3 L 1 - 4          
 EDEN H W 3½ - 1½ W 3 - 2   L 1 - 4   6  2
  A W 3-2 L 1 - 4   L 1 - 4          
 SILLOTH H

W 4 - 1

W 4 - 1 W 4 - 1   6 11  1
  A DRAW W 3 - 2 W 4 - 1            

 

Division 4

WINNERS: Cockermouth B  9pts      RUNNERS-UP: Keswick A
SALVER WINNER: Carole Sykes

     COCKERMOUTH 'B' KENDAL KESWICK 'A'  PENRITH  W  D  Played  Pts  Pos
 COCKERMOUTH
 'B'
H   W 4 - 1 DRAW W 4 - 1  4 6
  A   W 3 - 2 W 3 - 2 L 1 - 4          
 KENDAL H L 2 - 3   W 4 - 1 W 3½ - 1½   2   6  4
  A L 1 - 4   L 2 - 3 L 2 - 3          
 KESWICK 'A' H L 2 - 3 W 3 - 2    W 3 - 2  2
  A DRAW L 1 - 4   DRAW          
 PENRITH H W 4 - 1 W 3 - 2 DRAW    2  1  5  3
  A L 1 - 4 L 1½ - 3½ L 2 - 3            

 

Division 5

WINNERS: Carus Green  8pts      RUNNERS-UP: Windermere 6pts
SALVER WINNER: Brie Wharf

    CARUS GREEN  KESWICK 'B' MARYPORT WINDERMERE  W  D  Played  Pts  Pos
CARUS GREEN H   W 3½ -1½ W 3 - 2 L ½ - 4½  4  
  A   L 2 - 3 W 3½-1½ W 3½-1½          
 KESWICK 'B' H W 3 - 2    DRAW W 5 - 0  2  6  4
  A L 1½ - 3½   L 1 - 4 L 2 - 3          
 MARYPORT H L 1½-3½ W 4 - 1    W 4 - 1  2  6  3
  A L 2 - 3 DRAW    L 2 - 3          
 WINDERMERE H L 1½ - 3½ W 3 - 2  W 3 - 2    3    6  2
  A W 4½ - ½ L 0 - 5  L 1 - 4